New Mexico›Schools›TULAROSA MIDDLE

TULAROSA MIDDLE

PublicGrades 7–8
TULAROSA, New Mexico · TULAROSA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students140
Student:Teacher8.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
140
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

TULAROSA MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in TULAROSA, New Mexico. The school enrolls 140 students. It is part of the TULAROSA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictTULAROSA
County35035
CityTULAROSA
ZIP88352
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350267000606

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment140
White17.9%
Hispanic / Latino55.7%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native22.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
17.9%
Hispanic
55.7%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)