New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSILVER HIGH

SILVER HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
SILVER CITY, New Mexico Β· SILVER CITY
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students618
Student:Teacher18.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
618
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

SILVER HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in SILVER CITY, New Mexico. The school enrolls 618 students. It is part of the SILVER CITY district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictSILVER CITY
County35017
CitySILVER CITY
ZIP88061
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350243000564

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment618
White21.7%
Hispanic / Latino73.8%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races2.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.7%
Hispanic
73.8%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
2.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)