California›Schools›Dickison Elementary

Dickison Elementary

PublicRegularNotat 0–8
Compton, California · Compton Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentët681
Raporti ST24.3:1
FRL92%
Titulli INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
681
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
92%+26.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Dickison Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Compton, California. The school enrolls 681 students. It is part of the Compton Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.3:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fakta kyçe

SectorPublic
Tipi i shkollësRegular
Niveli NiveliPrimary
Grade Span0–8
Rrethi DistritCompton Unified
County6037
Qyteti Compton
ZIP90220
Shkolla Charter No
Shkolla Magnetike No
Titulli INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)91%
NCES School ID060962000977
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment681
White0.3%
Hispanic / Latino91.0%
Black / African American7.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races0.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.3%
Hispanic
91.0%
Black
7.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)