New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊGALLUP HIGH

GALLUP HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
GALLUP, New Mexico Β· GALLUP
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students796
Student:Teacher22.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch82%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
796
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
82%-5.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

GALLUP HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in GALLUP, New Mexico. The school enrolls 796 students. It is part of the GALLUP district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.1:1 β€” larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
82% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictGALLUP
County35031
CityGALLUP
ZIP87301
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350111000303

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment796
White1.1%
Hispanic / Latino13.7%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native81.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races2.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.1%
Hispanic
13.7%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
2.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %82%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)