Wisconsin›Schools›Converse Elementary

Converse Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Beloit, Wisconsin · Beloit School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students446
Student:Teacher16.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch72%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
446
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
72%+29.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Converse Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Beloit, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 446 students. It is part of the Beloit School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictBeloit School District
County55105
CityBeloit
ZIP53511
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550105000139

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment446
White38.8%
Hispanic / Latino28.5%
Black / African American20.2%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
38.8%
Hispanic
28.5%
Black
20.2%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
12.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %72%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)