Missouri›Schools›OAK HILL ELEM.

OAK HILL ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–8
SALEM, Missouri · OAK HILL R-I
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students149
Student:Teacher11.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch64%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
149
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
64%+9.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

OAK HILL ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–8 in SALEM, Missouri. The school enrolls 149 students. It is part of the OAK HILL R-I district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
149 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictOAK HILL R-I
County29065
CitySALEM
ZIP65560
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292304001319

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment149
White98.0%
Hispanic / Latino0.0%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
98.0%
Hispanic
0.0%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)