New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBERNALILLO HIGH

BERNALILLO HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
BERNALILLO, New Mexico Β· BERNALILLO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students824
Student:Teacher16.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
824
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

BERNALILLO HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in BERNALILLO, New Mexico. The school enrolls 824 students. It is part of the BERNALILLO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictBERNALILLO
County35043
CityBERNALILLO
ZIP87004
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350021000148

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment824
White2.2%
Hispanic / Latino47.9%
Black / African American0.2%
Asian0.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native42.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.2%
Hispanic
47.9%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.1%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)