Utah›Schools›Midvale School

Midvale School

PublicGrades 0–5
MIDVALE, Utah · Canyons District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students644
Student:Teacher18.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch66%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
644
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
66%+32.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Midvale School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in MIDVALE, Utah. The school enrolls 644 students. It is part of the Canyons District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictCanyons District
County49035
CityMIDVALE
ZIP84047
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490014200312

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment644
White24.7%
Hispanic / Latino62.3%
Black / African American3.7%
Asian2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.4%
Two or More Races2.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.7%
Hispanic
62.3%
Black
3.7%
Asian
2.3%
Two+
2.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)