New Mexico›Schools›SILVER HIGH

SILVER HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
SILVER CITY, New Mexico · SILVER CITY
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students618
Student:Teacher18.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
618
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

SILVER HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in SILVER CITY, New Mexico. The school enrolls 618 students. It is part of the SILVER CITY district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictSILVER CITY
County35017
CitySILVER CITY
ZIP88061
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350243000564

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment618
White21.7%
Hispanic / Latino73.8%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races2.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.7%
Hispanic
73.8%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
2.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)