Missouri›Schools›BLACKBURN ELEM.

BLACKBURN ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–5
INDEPENDENCE, Missouri · INDEPENDENCE 30
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students363
Student:Teacher13.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch45%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
363
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
45%-9.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BLACKBURN ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in INDEPENDENCE, Missouri. The school enrolls 363 students. It is part of the INDEPENDENCE 30 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictINDEPENDENCE 30
County29095
CityINDEPENDENCE
ZIP64057
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291548000708

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment363
White56.7%
Hispanic / Latino13.8%
Black / African American16.3%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races11.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.7%
Hispanic
13.8%
Black
16.3%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
11.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)