Connecticut›Schools›Charles Wright School

Charles Wright School

PublicGrades -1–6
Wethersfield, Connecticut · Wethersfield School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students235
Student:Teacher11.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch36%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 421
235
Total Enrollment
State avg: 44%
36%-8.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Charles Wright School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Wethersfield, Connecticut. The school enrolls 235 students. It is part of the Wethersfield School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Connecticut state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
235 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictWethersfield School District
County9110
CityWethersfield
ZIP06109
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID090507001060

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment235
White54.0%
Hispanic / Latino30.2%
Black / African American6.8%
Asian5.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
54.0%
Hispanic
30.2%
Black
6.8%
Asian
5.5%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg44%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)