Virginia›Schools›Covington Middle

Covington Middle

PublicGrades 6–8
Covington, Virginia · Alleghany Highlands Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students594
Student:Teacher13.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch82%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
594
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
82%+16pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Covington Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Covington, Virginia. The school enrolls 594 students. It is part of the Alleghany Highlands Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
82% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictAlleghany Highlands Public Schools
County51580
CityCovington
ZIP24426
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510015201888

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment594
White81.1%
Hispanic / Latino4.2%
Black / African American7.4%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
81.1%
Hispanic
4.2%
Black
7.4%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %82%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)