Nevadaโ€บSchoolsโ€บLund Elementary

Lund Elementary

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
Lund, Nevada ยท White Pine County School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students57
Student:Teacher17.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
57
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
100%+20.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Lund Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in Lund, Nevada. The school enrolls 57 students. It is part of the White Pine County School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nevada state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
57 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictWhite Pine County School District
County32033
CityLund
ZIP89317
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID320051000720

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment57
White84.2%
Hispanic / Latino7.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
84.2%
Hispanic
7.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)