New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บRATON HIGH

RATON HIGH

PublicGrades 7โ€“12
RATON, New Mexico ยท RATON
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students350
Student:Teacher14.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
350
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+11.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

RATON HIGH is a public high serving grades 7โ€“12 in RATON, New Mexico. The school enrolls 350 students. It is part of the RATON district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span7โ€“12
DistrictRATON
County35007
CityRATON
ZIP87740
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350219000500

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment350
White27.7%
Hispanic / Latino71.1%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
27.7%
Hispanic
71.1%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
0.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)