New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บGARFIELD ELEMENTARY

GARFIELD ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1โ€“2
GARFIELD, New Mexico ยท HATCH VALLEY
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students96
Student:Teacher10.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch94%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
96
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
94%+6.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“2
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

GARFIELD ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“2 in GARFIELD, New Mexico. The school enrolls 96 students. It is part of the HATCH VALLEY district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
96 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
94% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“2
DistrictHATCH VALLEY
County35013
CityGARFIELD
ZIP87936
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350123000342

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment96
White6.2%
Hispanic / Latino93.8%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.2%
Hispanic
93.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %94%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)