New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บDEMING HIGH

DEMING HIGH

PublicGrades 9โ€“12
DEMING, New Mexico ยท DEMING
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,174
Student:Teacher15.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
1,174
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

DEMING HIGH is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in DEMING, New Mexico. The school enrolls 1,174 students. It is part of the DEMING district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictDEMING
County35029
CityDEMING
ZIP88030
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350069000239

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,174
White10.4%
Hispanic / Latino87.0%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races0.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.4%
Hispanic
87.0%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
0.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)