New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บALVIS ELEMENTARY

ALVIS ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1โ€“4
CLAYTON, New Mexico ยท CLAYTON
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students152
Student:Teacher12.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
152
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

ALVIS ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“4 in CLAYTON, New Mexico. The school enrolls 152 students. It is part of the CLAYTON district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
152 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“4
DistrictCLAYTON
County35059
CityCLAYTON
ZIP88415
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350051000200

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment152
White37.5%
Hispanic / Latino55.3%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
37.5%
Hispanic
55.3%
Black
2.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)