Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บJACKSON SR. HIGH

JACKSON SR. HIGH

PublicGrades 9โ€“12
JACKSON, Missouri ยท JACKSON R-II
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,830
Student:Teacher16.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch33%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
1,830
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
33%-21.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

JACKSON SR. HIGH is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in JACKSON, Missouri. The school enrolls 1,830 students. It is part of the JACKSON R-II district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictJACKSON R-II
County29031
CityJACKSON
ZIP63755
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291560000738

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,830
White90.4%
Hispanic / Latino2.7%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.4%
Hispanic
2.7%
Black
2.6%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
3.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %33%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)