Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บBEASLEY ELEM.

BEASLEY ELEM.

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
ST LOUIS, Missouri ยท MEHLVILLE R-IX
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students250
Student:Teacher9.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch51%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
250
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
51%-3.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BEASLEY ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in ST LOUIS, Missouri. The school enrolls 250 students. It is part of the MEHLVILLE R-IX district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
250 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictMEHLVILLE R-IX
County29189
CityST LOUIS
ZIP63125
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292067001109

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment250
White65.6%
Hispanic / Latino7.6%
Black / African American18.0%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
65.6%
Hispanic
7.6%
Black
18.0%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %51%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)