Floridaโ€บSchoolsโ€บST. CLOUD HIGH SCHOOL

ST. CLOUD HIGH SCHOOL

PublicRegularGrades 9โ€“12
ST CLOUD, Florida ยท OSCEOLA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students2,596
Student:Teacher22.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch51%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
2,596
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
51%+1.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

ST. CLOUD HIGH SCHOOL is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in ST CLOUD, Florida. The school enrolls 2,596 students. It is part of the OSCEOLA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Florida state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.9:1 โ€” larger classes than typical
Very large student body
2,596 students โ€” some students report feeling anonymous in very large high schools

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictOSCEOLA
County12097
CityST CLOUD
ZIP34769
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120147001473

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,596
White28.4%
Hispanic / Latino60.6%
Black / African American6.4%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races2.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
28.4%
Hispanic
60.6%
Black
6.4%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %51%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)