Floridaโ€บSchoolsโ€บNELSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

NELSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegular
DOVER, Florida ยท HILLSBOROUGH
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students630
Student:Teacher17.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch48%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
630
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
48%-1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

NELSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary in DOVER, Florida. The school enrolls 630 students. It is part of the HILLSBOROUGH district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictHILLSBOROUGH
County12057
CityDOVER
ZIP33527
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120087004090

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment630
White37.3%
Hispanic / Latino36.7%
Black / African American15.7%
Asian4.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
37.3%
Hispanic
36.7%
Black
15.7%
Asian
4.3%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %48%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)