Missouri›Schools›LINDBERGH ELEM.

LINDBERGH ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
ST JOSEPH, Missouri · ST. JOSEPH
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students431
Student:Teacher11.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
431
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LINDBERGH ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ST JOSEPH, Missouri. The school enrolls 431 students. It is part of the ST. JOSEPH district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictST. JOSEPH
County29021
CityST JOSEPH
ZIP64505
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292706001662

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment431
White57.5%
Hispanic / Latino14.8%
Black / African American4.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander5.1%
Two or More Races17.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
57.5%
Hispanic
14.8%
Black
4.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
17.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)