New Mexico›Schools›CHAPARRAL HIGH

CHAPARRAL HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
ANTHONY, New Mexico · GADSDEN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,067
Student:Teacher15.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
1,067
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CHAPARRAL HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in ANTHONY, New Mexico. The school enrolls 1,067 students. It is part of the GADSDEN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictGADSDEN
County35013
CityANTHONY
ZIP88021
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350108000935

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,067
White3.2%
Hispanic / Latino95.7%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.2%
Hispanic
95.7%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.1%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)