Mississippi›Schools›LAUREL UPPER ELEMENTARY

LAUREL UPPER ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 5–6
Laurel, Mississippi · LAUREL SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students253
Student:Teacher13.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
253
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
100%+19.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LAUREL UPPER ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 5–6 in Laurel, Mississippi. The school enrolls 253 students. It is part of the LAUREL SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Mississippi state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
253 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–6
DistrictLAUREL SCHOOL DISTRICT
County28067
CityLaurel
ZIP39440
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280246001374

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment253
White1.2%
Hispanic / Latino15.8%
Black / African American81.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.2%
Hispanic
15.8%
Black
81.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)