Nevada›Schools›Flagview Intermediate School

Flagview Intermediate School

PublicGrades 5–6
Elko, Nevada · Elko
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students674
Student:Teacher21.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch35%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
674
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
35%-45pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Flagview Intermediate School is a public elementary serving grades 5–6 in Elko, Nevada. The school enrolls 674 students. It is part of the Elko district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–6
DistrictElko
County32007
CityElko
ZIP89801
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID320012000750

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment674
White47.8%
Hispanic / Latino44.8%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
47.8%
Hispanic
44.8%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)