New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBERNALILLO ELEMENTARY

BERNALILLO ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 4–6
BERNALILLO, New Mexico Β· BERNALILLO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students364
Student:Teacher14.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
364
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BERNALILLO ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 4–6 in BERNALILLO, New Mexico. The school enrolls 364 students. It is part of the BERNALILLO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–6
DistrictBERNALILLO
County35043
CityBERNALILLO
ZIP87004
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350021000152

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment364
White1.9%
Hispanic / Latino54.1%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native38.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.9%
Hispanic
54.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)