New Mexico›Schools›MORIARTY ELEMENTARY

MORIARTY ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
MORIARTY, New Mexico · MORIARTY-EDGEWOOD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students464
Student:Teacher13.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
464
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MORIARTY ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in MORIARTY, New Mexico. The school enrolls 464 students. It is part of the MORIARTY-EDGEWOOD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMORIARTY-EDGEWOOD
County35057
CityMORIARTY
ZIP87035
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350189000467

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment464
White27.4%
Hispanic / Latino66.6%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
27.4%
Hispanic
66.6%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)