At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
2,551
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
35%-30.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Buchanan High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Clovis, California. The school enrolls 2,551 students. It is part of the Clovis Unified district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Very large student body
2,551 students — some students report feeling anonymous in very large high schools
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictClovis Unified
County6019
CityClovis
ZIP93611
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID060903000367
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment2,551
White40.7%
Hispanic / Latino36.4%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian13.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races6.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
40.7%
Hispanic
36.4%
Black
2.6%
Asian
13.6%
Two+
6.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.