California›Schools›Mountain View Middle

Mountain View Middle

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 5–8
Redding, California · Columbia Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́327
ST ratio 18.2:1
FRL41%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
327
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
41%-24.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Mountain View Middle is a public middle serving grades 5–8 in Redding, California. The school enrolls 327 students. It is part of the Columbia Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipeleMiddle
Grade Span5–8
Agbegbe Agbegbe Columbia Elementary
County6089
Ìlú Ìlú Redding
ZIP96003
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
NCES School ID060945008635

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment327
White72.8%
Hispanic / Latino15.0%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races7.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
72.8%
Hispanic
15.0%
Black
0.6%
Asian
2.8%
Two+
7.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %41%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)