California›Schools›Cesar E. Chavez Elementary

Cesar E. Chavez Elementary

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–6
Bakersfield, California · Bakersfield City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́621
ST ratio 19.5:1
FRL66%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
621
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
66%+0.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Cesar E. Chavez Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Bakersfield, California. The school enrolls 621 students. It is part of the Bakersfield City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipelePrimary
Grade Span0–6
Agbegbe Agbegbe Bakersfield City
County6029
Ìlú Ìlú Bakersfield
ZIP93306
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)94%
NCES School ID060363003095
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment621
White16.6%
Hispanic / Latino75.5%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian5.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.6%
Hispanic
75.5%
Black
1.1%
Asian
5.2%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)