At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
2,794
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
57%+2.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Wheaton High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Silver Spring, Maryland. The school enrolls 2,794 students. It is part of the Montgomery County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Very large student body
2,794 students — some students report feeling anonymous in very large high schools
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictMontgomery County Public Schools
County24031
CitySilver Spring
ZIP20906
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240048000951
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment2,794
White9.6%
Hispanic / Latino59.3%
Black / African American19.2%
Asian9.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
9.6%
Hispanic
59.3%
Black
19.2%
Asian
9.2%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.