Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
509
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
60%+5.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Highland Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Silver Spring, Maryland. The school enrolls 509 students. It is part of the Montgomery County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMontgomery County Public Schools
County24031
CitySilver Spring
ZIP20902
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240048000850

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment509
White5.9%
Hispanic / Latino81.9%
Black / African American5.3%
Asian5.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.9%
Hispanic
81.9%
Black
5.3%
Asian
5.5%
Two+
1.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)