California›Schools›Field (Eugene) Elementary

Field (Eugene) Elementary

PublicRegularMaksi Grades 0–5
Pasadena, California · Pasadena Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi449
ST Ratio25.5:1
FRL29%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
449
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
29%-36.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Field (Eugene) Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Pasadena, California. The school enrolls 449 students. It is part of the Pasadena Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya ShuleRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Wilaya ya WilayaPasadena Unified
County6037
City City CityPasadena
ZIP91107
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID062994004668
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment449
White4.5%
Hispanic / Latino10.5%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian64.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races19.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.5%
Hispanic
10.5%
Black
0.9%
Asian
64.6%
Two+
19.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %29%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)