California›Schools›Wilson Elementary

Wilson Elementary

PublicRegularNiveluri 0–6
Modesto, California · Modesto City Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 283
ST Ratio 21.8:1
FRL84%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
283
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
84%+18.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Wilson Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Modesto, California. The school enrolls 283 students. It is part of the Modesto City Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
84% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală Regular
Nivelul Primary
Grade Span0–6
Districtul DistrictModesto City Elementary
County6099
Orașul Modesto
ZIP95354
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID062513003756
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment283
White16.6%
Hispanic / Latino73.5%
Black / African American2.1%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.6%
Hispanic
73.5%
Black
2.1%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
6.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %84%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)