At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
2,079
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
33%-20pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Normal Community High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Normal, Illinois. The school enrolls 2,079 students. It is part of the McLean County USD 5 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictMcLean County USD 5
County17113
CityNormal
ZIP61761
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID172862003002
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment2,079
White54.6%
Hispanic / Latino12.4%
Black / African American14.4%
Asian11.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
54.6%
Hispanic
12.4%
Black
14.4%
Asian
11.4%
Two+
7.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.