At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 162
274
Total Enrollment
State avg: 57%
100%+43.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Eureka Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in Eureka, Montana. The school enrolls 274 students. It is part of the Eureka Elem district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Montana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Intimate school community
274 students — small for a US elementary school
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictEureka Elem
County30053
CityEureka
ZIP59917
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID301008000279
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment274
White84.7%
Hispanic / Latino6.9%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races3.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
84.7%
Hispanic
6.9%
Black
0.4%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.