California›Schools›Sycamore Elementary

Sycamore Elementary

PublicRegular점수 0–6
Orange, California · Orange Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
학생들357
ST 비례22.5:1
FRL89%
타이틀 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
357
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
89%+23.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Sycamore Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Orange, California. The school enrolls 357 students. It is part of the Orange Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.5:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
89% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

주요 사실

SectorPublic
학교 유형 학교Regular
레벨 레벨Primary
Grade Span0–6
경기도와 경기도와 경기도Orange Unified
County6059
시티Orange
ZIP92868
헌터 학교No
마그네트 학교No
타이틀 INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID062865004453
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment357
White5.6%
Hispanic / Latino87.7%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.6%
Hispanic
87.7%
Black
0.8%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %89%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)